Menu

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School

Home Page

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School

Home Page

Governors

Governors

 

Introduction

The Governors at Sacred Heart, all volunteers, are responsible for overseeing the smooth and effective running of the school.  The needs of the children are always a priority in decision-making. Governors appoint staff and decide how best to use the school budget and administer the School Building Fund. They all receive on-going training which helps them to make informed decisions.

 

There are half-termly full Governing Body meetings, and regular committee meetings.  Parents are welcome to raise issues for consideration at these meetings.

 

At Sacred Heart the Governing Body consists of:

  • Foundation Governors
  • Parent Governors (maximum of three)
  • One Local Authority Governor
  • One Staff Governor plus the Headteacher
  • Invited Associate Governors

 

Governors are appointed for a term of four years.  Parent Governors are elected by parents with children at the school while Foundation Governors are Catholic governors appointed by the Diocese. The LA Governor is a volunteer from the local community appointed by the Local Authority.

 

Each Governor is a member of at least two committees, which are:

  • Admissions
  • Finance, Premises and Personnel
  • Teaching, Learning and Assessment (TLA)
  • Safeguarding and Community (S&C)

 

Who are the governors?

 

Sam Hartley

Chair of Governors

Committees: Admissions, TLA, Safeguarding and Community
Other roles: HT Appraisal
Term of Office: 12/06/14 – 31/08/2018

First Term of Office

2016/17 attendance at governing body meetings: 4/4
2016/17 attendance at committee meetings: 5/6

2015/16 attendance at governing body meetings: 5/6
2015/16 attendance at committee meetings: 6/7

2014/15 attendance at governing body meetings: 8/9
2014/15 attendance at committee meetings: 6/9

Declared business interests: Head of Governance and Licensing at the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority until 1/12/15; Secretary to the Boundary Commission for England from 1/12/15 onwards

 

Bernadette Smith

Headteacher

Committees: Member of all Committees

2016/17 attendance at governing body meetings: 4/4

2016/17 attendance at committee meetings: 11/11

2015/16 attendance at governing body meetings: 6/6
2015/16 attendance at committee meetings: 16/16

2014/15 attendance at governing body meetings: 8/9

2014/15 attendance at committee meetings: 14/15

Declared business interests: None

 

Lucy Peacock

Elected Parent Governor

Committees: TLA, Safeguarding and Community (Chair)
Other roles: RE Governor
Term of Office: 19/06/15 – 19/06/19

Second Term of Office

2016/17 attendance at governing body meetings: 2/4
2016/17 attendance at committee meetings: 5/5

2015/16 attendance at governing body meetings: 5/6
2015/16 attendance at committee meetings: 6/7

2014/15 attendance at governing body meetings: 8/9
2014/15 attendance at committee meetings: 3/5

Declared business interests: Director of OSP Design & Build Ltd

 

Michael Smith

Local Authority Nominated

Committees: Finance (Chair), Pay & Personnel, Admissions
Other roles: Finance Lead
Term of Office: 05/04/18 - 05/04/22

Second Term of Office

2016/17 attendance at governing body meetings: 3/4
2016/17 attendance at committee meetings: 8/8

2015/16 attendance at governing body meetings: 6/6
2015/16 attendance at committee meetings: 7/9

2014/15 attendance at governing body meetings: 8/9
2014/15 attendance at committee meetings: 10/10

Declared business interests: None

 

Julie Fox

Foundation Governor

Committees: Finance, Pay & Personnel
Other roles:  School Building Fund administrator
Term of Office: 07/02/18 – 07/02/22

Second Term of Office

2016/17 attendance at governing body meetings: 4/4
2016/17 attendance at committee meetings: 5/6

2015/16 attendance at governing body meetings: 5/6
2015/16 attendance at committee meetings: 8/9

2014/15 attendance at governing body meetings: 8/9
2014/15 attendance at committee meetings: 8/9

Declared business interests: Director of Parkmoor Consulting


Chris Morillon

Foundation Governor

Committees: TLA (Chair), Safeguarding and Community
Other roles: Safeguarding Governor
Term of Office: 15/03/16 – 31/08/20

First Term of Office

2016/17 attendance at governing body meetings: 4/4

2016/17 attendance at committee meetings: 5/5

2015/16 attendance at governing body meetings: 3/3
2015/16 attendance at committee meetings: 1/1

Declared interests: None

 

Matt Potter

Parent Governor

Committees: TLA, Safeguarding and Community
Other roles: Website Development
Term of Office: 09/10/17 – 09/10/21

First Term of Office

2016/17 attendance at governing body meetings: 3/3
2016/17 attendance at committee meetings: 1/2

Declared interests: None

 

Chris McGrath

Foundation Governor

Committees: TLA, Safeguarding and Community

Term of Office: 01/04/17 – 31/08/21

Other roles: SEND Lead

Declared Interests: Head of Ursuline Girls Prep School, Wimbledon

 

Associate Members 2018/19

Catherine Gleeson

Ex-Foundation Governor

Committees: Finance, Pay & Personnel (Chair), Admissions
Other roles: Health & Safety Lead

 

Michelle Remedios

Committees: TLA, Safeguarding and Community

Other roles: EYFS Lead

Foundation Governor status pending

Declared Interests: None

 

Associate Members 2017/18

Chris McGrath

Committees: TLA, Safeguarding and Community

Other roles: SEND Lead

Foundation Governor status pending

Declared Interests: None

 

Governors who retired in 2017/18

 

Catherine Gleeson

Foundation Governor

Committees: Finance, Pay & Personnel (Chair), Admissions
Other roles: Health & Safety Governor
Term of Office: 01/09/14 – 31/08/18

Second Term of Office

2016/17 attendance at governing body meetings: 4/4
2016/17 attendance at committee meetings: 6/8

2015/16 attendance at governing body meetings: 6/6
2015/16 attendance at committee meetings: 7/8

2014/15 attendance at governing body meetings: 8/9
2014/15 attendance at committee meetings: 7/10

Declared business interests: None

 

Andrew Weeks

Foundation Governor

Committees: TLA, Safeguarding and Community, Admissions (Chair)
Other roles: Admissions Governor
Term of Office: 23/09/14 – 01/09/18

First Term of Office

2016/17 attendance at governing body meetings: 2/4
2016/17 attendance at committee meetings: 4/6

2015/16 attendance at governing body meetings: 3/6
2015/16 attendance at committee meetings: 4/7

2014/15 attendance at governing body meetings: 7/9
2014/15 attendance at committee meetings: 5/6

Declared interests: DoW & DoS Representative on LBRuT Scrutiny Committee

 

Governors who retired in 2016/17

 

Kim Dell’Anno

Elected Staff Governor

Committees: TLC
Other roles:
Term of Office: 01/10/14 – 01/10/18
2014/15 attendance at governing body meetings: 7/9
2014/15 attendance at committee meetings: 5/5

Declared business interests: None

 

Lyn Derrington

Foundation Governor

Committees: TLC
Other roles: Behaviour & Attendance; Vulnerable Pupils
Term of Office: 27/11/15 – 27/11/19
2014/15 Attendance: N/A

Declared interests: Trustee, Peaslake Free School

 

Fiona Teague

Elected Parent Governor
Vice-Chair of Governors

Committees: Strategy, Finance, Pay & Personnel
Other roles: HT appraisal
Term of Office: 04/10/16 – 03/10/20

2014/15 attendance at governing body meetings: 9/9
2014/15 attendance at committee meetings: 14/15

Declared business interests: None

 

Governors who retired in 2015/16

Fabiola Williams

Foundation Governor

Committees: Finance, Pay & Personnel, Admissions
Other roles:
Term of Office: 23/04/15 – end of 15/16 academic year
Reason for retirement: Personal circumstances
2014/15 attendance at governing body meetings: 1/1
2014/15 attendance at committee meetings: 0/1

Declared business interests: None

 

If you are interested in becoming a school governor in the future, please contact the Headteacher or Chair of Governors via the School Office.

Swimming - Small Schools Boys Champions and Borough Boys Champions (joint with Sheen Mount and Kings House)
Top